Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement for http://www.hea-employment.com

HEA has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: http://www.hea-employment.com.

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is used to help identify you and your shopping cart. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your password so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit our site.

We respect the privacy of our Account holders and the privacy of their client data. All user information contained within the forms you may use or build on the HEA Site are governed by our Terms of Use. Although HEA owns the data storage, databases and the HEA Site, you retain all rights to your data. We will also not utilize your data in our databases to compete with you, market to your clients, advertise to, or contact them for any other means of profit.

Our site's registration form requires users to give us contact information (like their name and email address), unique identifiers (like their social security number), financial information (like their account or credit card numbers), and demographic information (like their zip code, age, or income level). We use customer contact information from the registration form to send the user information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners. The customer's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. Unique identifiers (such as social security numbers) are collected for use as account numbers in our record system. Demographic and profile data is also collected at our site. We use this data for other purposes.

(*Since you indicated that there are special relationships, such as "Powered by" partners, business partners, cobranded sites, then these relationships must be addressed in your privacy statement. These relationships need to be clearly defined and it must be clear who is receiving the information collected by the site and who has access to this information. It must be clear what type of information is shared. Is only select information shared? Is the sharing of information limited to only aggregate information?)

Our site uses an order form for customers to request information, products, and services. We collect visitor's contact information (like their email address), unique identifiers (like their social security number), financial information (like their account or credit card numbers), and demographic information (like their zip code, age, or income level). Contact information from the order form is used to send orders and information about our company to our customers. The customer's contact information is also used to get in touch with the visitor when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. Unique identifiers (such as social security numbers) are collected from Web site visitors for use as account numbers in our record system. Demographic and profile data is also collected at our site. We use this data to tailor our visitor's experience at our site, showing them content that we think they might be interested in, and displaying the content according to their preferences.

We run contests on our site in which we ask visitors for contact information (like their email address), unique identifiers (like their social security number), financial information (like their account or credit card numbers), and demographic information (like their zip code, age, or income level). We use contact data from our contests to send users information about our company. The customer's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below. Financial information that is collected from our users is used to bill the user for products and services. Unique identifiers (like social security numbers) are collected from Web site visitors for use as account numbers in our record system.

We use an outside ad company to display ads on our site. These ads may contain cookies. While we use cookies in other parts of our Web site, cookies received with banner ads are collected by our ad company, and we do not have access to this information.

What We Collect

We collect the e-mail addresses and certain personally identifiable information of those who communicate with us via e-mail or register with us to open an "Account". We also collect certain aggregate information regarding which pages users access or visit, and information volunteered by the users (such as any surveys HEA might conduct and/or site registrations).

When you register on the HEA Site we ask for the following information: your name, email address, billing address and credit card information. Those who sign up for the free account are not required to enter a name, billing address or credit card, only email information. Users of the HEA Site also have the option to provide their company's name and the time zone they are located in to further personalize their Account.

When you submit information, you are transferring such information into the United States and you here by consent to such transfer.

HEA may also collect and analyze from visitors and users certain information regarding the use of the HEA Site and services available therein. Information collected may include but is not limited to web site traffic volume, frequency of visits, type and time of transactions, type of browser and operating system, etc.

Use of Information

We may use personal information to provide the Services you've requested, including services that display customized forms. We may also use personal information for auditing, research and analysis to operate and improve the HEA Site. We may use third parties to assist us in processing your personal information, and we require that such third parties comply with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We may use certain other information collected from you to help diagnose technical problems, administer the HEA Site, and improve the quality and types of services delivered. We may provide non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information derived from the actions of our visitors and Account holders to third parties in order to demonstrate the value we deliver to users.

The information we collect is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

• if it becomes necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law; or

• if HEA is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, HEA will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a web site's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are required to use the HEA Site. We use cookies to assist in delivering the Service and to provide a positive and personalized user experience. Our persistent and session ID cookies are used to identify unique visitors to our sites and to provide you with easy access to your files. If you have your browser set to reject cookies, your usage of the Service and HEA Site is likely to be interrupted.

Security

HEA has implemented processes intended to protect user information and maintain security of data. Each Account holder is assigned a unique user name and password, which is required to access their Account. It is each user's responsibility to protect the security of his or her login information. We have attempted to protect the HEA's servers by locating them areas with security procedures, using of firewalls and implementing other generally available security technologies.

These safeguards help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of data, but NO GUARANTY CAN BE MADE THAT YOUR INFORMATION AND DATA WILL BE SECURE FROM INTRUSIONS AND UNAUTHORIZED RELEASE TO THIRD PARTIES.

Cancellation or Termination of the Account

If you choose to cancel your Account and leave the HEA Service or your Account is terminated because of your breach of the Terms of Use, please be aware that HEA may for a time retain residual information in our backup and/or archival copies of our database. We will make reasonable commercial efforts to delete your information as soon as reasonably practical.

Compliance with Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

As a business service, HEA does not target its offerings toward, and does not knowingly collect any personal information from users under 13 years of age.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

When you use the HEA Site, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. You may update your Account information by logging into your Account. When requests come to HEA with regard to personal information, we ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

Public Forums

This site makes chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Supplementation Information

This site supplements the information that you provide with information that is received from third parties.

Choice/Opt-Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners at the point where we request information about the visitor.

This site gives users the following options for removing their information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service.

• You can contact us 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

Changes to this Policy

HEA may periodically update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by posting a prominent notice on the HEA Site and possibly sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your Account. We do not intend to reduce your rights under this Policy without your explicit consent, and we expect most such changes will be minor. Each version of this Policy will be identified at the bottom of the page by its effective date.

Questions

Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to Privacy@hea-employment.com.

Questions about membership should be addressed to Members@hea-employment.com.